Can You Sue a Bar or Restaurant for Serving Someone Alcohol is they Injure You in a DUI Accident?
[…] The Supreme Court also emphasized a new test for causation, asking what a sober driver would have done in the same situation.

Implications that Come with the DUI/DWI in Maryland

A DUI/DWI charge is not a cakewalk. For instance, if you hit someone and/or kill them, there could be criminal charges as well as monetary damages that you may be liable for.

Under Maryland Code, Transportation Article § 21-902, “a person may not drive or attempt to drive any vehicle while under the influence of alcohol.” Also, Maryland Criminal Law § 2-209 states that “a person may not cause the death of another as a result of the person’s driving, operating, or controlling a vehicle or vessel in a grossly negligent manner.”

Because Maryland is not one of the states that participate in the dram shop laws, personal injury damages will be directed solely against the intoxicated driver, rather than any establishments.

Let Our Attorneys Help You